Final Oscars Predictions: Costume Design – ‘Napoleon’ and ‘Ferrari’ Could Surprise With Historic Clothing Most Popular Must Read Sign Up for Variety Newsletters More From Our Brands Viral Watch


Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Oscars Predictions:
Best Achievement in Costume Design

Ferrari 1

Weekly Commentary (Updated Jan. 18, 2024): There’s a top four in this category, which has become the four in almost every artisan category — “Barbie,” “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” — which are all assured best picture nominations.

The last spot is between recent nominees and establishment choices.

From “Ferrari,” Massimo Cantini Parrini was recently nominated for “Cyrano” and “Pinocchio,” which didn’t receive any other nominations. Ann Roth could make history as the oldest competitive nominee at 92 years old, and the period pieces of “Napoleon” and “Maestro” keep them firmly in the discussion.

It may be foolish, but I’ll match 5/5 with the BAFTA nominees and take “Napoleon,” but watch out for “Ferrari.”

Read: Variety’s Awards Circuit for the latest Oscars predictions in all categories.

The 96th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 10.

***The list below is not final and will be updated throughout the awards season.


And the Predicted Nominees Are:


  1. Barbie” (Warner Bros.) – Jacqueline Durran
  2. Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures) – Holly Waddington
  3. Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures) – Jacqueline West
  4. Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures) – Ellen Mirojnick
  5. Napoleon” (Apple Original Films/Sony Pictures) – David Crossman, Janty Yates

Next in Line


  1. Ferrari” (Neon) – Massimo Cantini Parrini
  2. Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.” (Lionsgate) – Ann Roth
  3. Maestro” (Netflix) – Mark Bridges
  4. Wonka” (Warner Bros.) – Lindy Hemming
  5. The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.) – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Other Top-Tier Possibilities


  1. Asteroid City” (Focus Features) – Milena Canonero
  2. Priscilla” (A24) – Stacey Battat
  3. The Zone of Interest” (A24) – Malgorzata Karpiuk
  4. Chevalier” (Searchlight Pictures) – Oliver Garcia
  5. The Little Mermaid” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Colleen Atwood
  6. Air” (Amazon MGM Studios) – Charlese Anoinette Jones
  7. The Taste of Things” (IFC Films/Sapan Studio) – Nu Yên-Khê Tran
  8. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves” (Paramount Pictures) – Amanda Monk
  9. Blue Beetle” (Warner Bros.) – Mayes Rubeo
  10. The Creator” (20th Century Studios) – Jeremy Hanna

Also In Contention


  1. The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes” (Lionsgate) – Trish Summerville
  2. The Boys in the Boat” (MGM) – Jenny Eagan
  3. Golda” (Bleecker Street) – Sinead Kidao
  4. Freud’s Last Session” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh
  5. A Haunting in Venice” (20th Century Studios) – Sammy Differ
  6. Rustin” (Netflix) – Toni-Leslie James
  7. Cassandro” (Amazon MGM Studios) – María Estela Fernández
  8. The Holdovers” (Focus Features) – Wendy Chuck
  9. BlackBerry” (IFC Films) – Hanna Puley
  10. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Joanna Johnston

Eligible Titles (Alphabetized by Studio)**


  • A Haunting in Venice” (20th Century Studios) – Sammy Differ
  • The Creator” (20th Century Studios) – Jeremy Hanna
  • Beau is Afraid” (A24) – Alice Babidge
  • The Iron Claw” (A24) – Jennifer Starzyk
  • Priscilla” (A24) – Stacey Battat
  • The Zone of Interest” (A24) – Malgorzata Karpiuk
  • Air” (Amazon MGM Studios) – Charlese Anoinette Jones
  • The Burial” (Amazon MGM Studios) – Mirren Gordon-Crozier
  • Cassandro” (Amazon MGM Studios) – María Estela Fernández
  • Foe” (Amazon MGM Studios) — Alice Babidge
  • Saltburn” (Amazon MGM Studios) – Sophie Canale
  • Flora and Son” (Apple Original Films) – Triona Lillis
  • Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures) – Jacqueline West
  • Napoleon” (Apple Original Films/Sony Pictures) – David Crossman, Janty Yates
  • Golda” (Bleecker Street) – Sinead Kidao
  • Asteroid City” (Focus Features) – Milena Canonero
  • The Holdovers” (Focus Features) – Wendy Chuck
  • BlackBerry” (IFC Films) – Hanna Puley
  • The Taste of Things” (IFC Films/Sapan Studio) – Nu Yên-Khê Tran
  • Flamin’ Hot” (Hulu/Searchlight Pictures) – Elaine Montalvo
  • Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret” (Lionsgate) – Ann Roth
  • The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes” (Lionsgate) – Trish Summerville
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Marvel Studios) – Judianna Makovsky
  • The Marvels” (Marvel Studios) – Lindsay Pugh
  • The Boys in the Boat” (MGM) – Jenny Eagan
  • Guy Ritchie’s The Covenant” (MGM) — Loulou Bontemps
  • Ferrari” (Neon) – Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • Origin” (Neon) – Dominique Dawson
  • May December” (Netflix) – April Napier
  • Maestro” (Netflix) – Mark Bridges
  • Rustin” (Netflix) – Toni-Leslie James
  • Society of the Snow” (Netflix) – Julio Suarez
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves” (Paramount Pictures) – Amanda Monk
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” (Paramount Pictures) — Jill Taylor
  • All of Us Strangers” (Searchlight Pictures) — Sarah Blenkinsop
  • Chevalier” (Searchlight Pictures) – Oliver Garcia
  • Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures) – Holly Waddington
  • Gran Turismo” (Sony Pictures) – Terry Anderson
  • Freud’s Last Session” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh
  • Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures) – Ellen Mirojnick
  • She Came to Me” (Vertical Entertainment)
  • Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom” (Warner Bros.)
  • Barbie” (Warner Bros.) – Jacqueline Durran
  • Blue Beetle” (Warner Bros.) – Mayes Rubeo
  • The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.) – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
  • Wonka” (Warner Bros.) – Lindy Hemming
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Joanna Johnston
  • The Little Mermaid” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Colleen Atwood

2022 category winner: “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Ruth E. Carter

** indicates an unconfirmed release date in 2023 or could campaign in the lead or supporting categories. All release dates are subject to change.

Oscars Predictions Categories

BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | BEST ACTOR | BEST ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT

About the Academy Awards

The Academy Awards, better known as the Oscars, is Hollywood’s most prestigious artistic award in the film industry. Since 1927, nominees and winners have been selected by members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Seventeen branches are represented within the nearly 10,000-person membership. The branches are actors, associates, casting directors, cinematographers, costume designers, directors, documentary, executives, film editors, makeup and hairstylists, marketing and public relations, members-at-large, members-at-large (artists’ representatives), music, producers, production design, short films and feature animation, sound, visual effects and writers.



Source link

İlk yorum yapan olun

Bir yanıt bırakın

E-posta hesabınız yayımlanmayacak.


*